HOME BOOKS VISUAL BLOG RANTS HPL SAUCE GET PUBLISHED facebook
Massive Gain in Labour Vote
Raymond Long's blog: 2015-Jun-17
Politics

In the 2015 UK general election, the Conservative party won an outright majority through a nett gain of 24 seats. The next biggest party, Labour, suffered a nett loss of 26 seats.
The British press has portrayed this as an electoral collapse for Labour. Labour leader Ed Miliband has resigned, taking responsibility for the "collapse". But it's not true. Labour's vote didn't collapse.
Six parties polled over a million votes in 2015. Here they are ranked by 2015 votes:
20152010Change
Partyvotessharevotessharevotesshare
Conservative1133457636.92%1072661436.13%+607962+0.80%
Labour934730430.45%860952729.00%+737777+1.45%
UKIP388109912.64%9195463.10%+2961553+9.55%
Liberal Democrat24158627.87%683682423.03%-4420962-15.16%
Scottish Nationalist14544364.74%4913861.65%+963050+3.08%
Green11576133.77%2856160.96%+871997+2.81%
The nett effect was a transfer of votes from the Lib Dems to the other five. (We don't know the individual changes. It may be that former Lib Dem voters switched to Conservative and Labour, while former Conservative and Labour voters switched to UKIP, but there's no way of knowing.)
Labour's vote increased more than the Conservatives'. That wasn't an electoral collapse for Labour at all. Labour under Ed Miliband narrowed the Conservatives' leads over Labour in both votes and vote share. Why did he resign?
Data sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/election/2015/results
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/shared/election2010/results
Your personal details, eg. name, email, website (may be left blank):
Your reply (3-1000 characters):
No replies.
BLOG HOME
Politics
Pedantry
Gaming
Predictions
Fiction